COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
[…] monthly installments; or
(3) An obligor has failed to make payments as required by a
support order and arrears are equal to an amount of support payable
for fifty-four weeks if the order requires support to be paid in
weekly or biweekly installments.
(b) (c) An increase in monthly support under this section will
be in addition to any amounts withheld from income pursuant to of
this article.
(c) (d) This increase in monthly support may be enforced
through the withholding process.
ARTICLE 15. Enforcement of support order through action against
license.
PART 2. ACTION AGAINST LICENSE.
§
48-15-201. Licenses subject to action.
The following licenses are subject to an action against a license as provided for in this article:
(1) A business registration certificate issued under chapter
eleven, article twelve of this code, authorizing a person to
transact business in the State of West Virginia.
(1) (2) A permit or license issued under chapter seventeen-b
of this code, authorizing a person to drive a motor vehicle;
(2) (3) A commercial driver's license, issued under chapter
seventeen-e of this code, authorizing a person to drive a class of
commercial vehicle;
(3) (4) A permit, license or stamp issued under article two or
two-b, chapter twenty of this code, regulating a person's
activities for wildlife management purposes, authorizing a person
to serve as an outfitter or guide, or authorizing a person to hunt
or fish;
(4) (5) A license or registration issued under chapter thirty
of this code, authorizing a person to practice or engage in a
profession or occupation;
(5) (6) A license issued under article twelve, chapter
forty-seven of this code, authorizing a person to transact business
as a real estate broker or real estate salesperson;
(6) (7) A license or certification issued under article
fourteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code, authorizing a person
to transact business as a real estate appraiser;
(7) (8) A license issued under article twelve, chapter
thirty-three of this code, authorizing a person to transact
insurance business as an agent, broker or solicitor;
(8) (9) A registration made under article two, chapter
thirty-two of this code, authorizing a person to transact
securities business as a broker-dealer, agent or investment
advisor;
(9) (10) A license issued under article twenty-two, chapter
twenty-nine of this code, authorizing a person to transact business
as a lottery sales agent;
(10) (11) A license issued under articles thirty-two or
thirty-our, chapter sixteen of this code, authorizing persons to
pursue a trade or vocation in asbestos abatement or radon
mitigation;
(11) (12) A license issued under article eleven, chapter